Hair, Skin, Nails :

Sea Buckthorn and Healthy Skin

Megan Witt

“Sea what?” you may ask. Sea Buckthorn. It is a shrub that produces berries that can be used to make juice, jams, and jellies and it has been traditionally used in China for centuries. In recent years it has made its way into the beauty isle. Sea Buckthorn fruits contain fruit acids, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory flavonoids, carotenoids such as beta-carotene and lycopene, many vitamins, amino acids, and beneficial fatty acids.

Sea buckthorn can be found in sunscreen and has been used to help treat skin damage due to radiation from x-rays and sun exposure. Acne, pigmentation problems, and wound healing also may benefit from sea buckthorn.

In one study of 32 burn victims who used sea buckthorn oil (a.k.a Hippophae seed oil) they found it helped improve blood circulation, reduced inflammation and pain and helped promote tissue regeneration. (Hippophae 1994, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp 36-37).

There are a variety of products available that use sea buckthorn for its skin healing properties, from sunscreens to anti-aging creams to lip balms and full body lotion.

Reference:

Natual Medicines Comprehensive Database, 2010

Search Site